This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Optika Opticians Limited in general ensures that from its website it does not do not collect more information than is necessary for the purposes required and that your data is not used for any other reason apart from the intended use. Optika Opticians Limited is also committed not to keep personal data for any time longer than that required and that your data will not be shared with third parties unless this is required for the supplying you with the service required.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect visitor information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 30 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 30 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Below is further information on the data that is collected through our website ,  optika.com.mt :

  1. When you book or purchase from our website

When you make a make an order from our website or book an eye test we collect the personal data you give us. This data includes name, ID number, address, email address and contact number. In the case of contact lens orders we also ask you for your prescription details. This is done as part of the booking and purchase process. In these cases, we might also use the information you gave us to contact you about related products, however you are given the option to opt-out of such service at order / booking stage and in every subsequent communication.

 

  1. When you contact us or send us an enquiry

While you are free to use our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us through the forms available on both the contact us and Enquiry section of our website, Optika Opticians collects your personal data. Information you supply us with, such as name and surname, address, contact number and email address, will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your query. Again in these cases, we might also use the information you gave us to contact you about related products, however you are given the option to opt-out of such service at order / booking stage and in every subsequent communication.

  1. Social media plug-ins

Our website features a number of plugins for easy sharing of information. These plugins are operated by Facebook, Twitter, Google and Instagram (Facebook). Our website does not automatically share information with these third parties since these plugins are inactive until you click in them. Once you click on the links you will be rerouted to the relative social media website where their own privacy policies apply.

  1. Access to information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us on [email protected]. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of any data we possess about you. As part of the process of ensuring that data is sent to the rightful owner, we might ask you for identity verification. This is done to protect personal information. We will send you the information request electronically within the timeframe allowed. Should the request for information be deemed excessive, we retain the right to charge an administrative fee.

  1. Information Correction & Deletion

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by Optika Opticians Limited. In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. If at any point you wish for Optika Opticians to delete information about you, you can simply contact us and we will ensure any date which can be deleted is deleted within the timeframes permissible.

  1. When this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to services offered by Optika Opticians Limited through its website only.

  1. Changes

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. We strongly suggest you check our “Privacy Policy” on a regular basis to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. Any changes done will always be in line with applicable laws.If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. The data controller of this website is Optika Opticians Limited whose registered office is 17 The Strand Sliema. For privacy issues you may contact us on [email protected]

In accordance with the Malta Data Protection Laws and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) apart from the rights listed above, in certain circumstances, you have the right to request removal of your personal data. You also have the right to object to further processing of information supplied for direct marketing purposes and to ask to restrict processing. Your requests will be processed within 30 days. You retain the right to lodge any complaints on data protection with this supervisory authority (the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner)